The fine print

Interclub Bay Cruise Association Inc.

 

PRIVACY STATEMENT

 

Interclub Bay Cruise Association Inc. acknowledges and respects the obligations imposed under the Privacy Act 1988 and its’ associated National Privacy Principles (NPPs).  Interclub Bay Cruise Association Inc. is therefore taking all reasonable steps, as a matter of principle, to comply with the Act and to protect the privacy of any member’s personal information held by the incorporated body.

 

Interclub Bay Cruise Association Inc. collects and holds personal information for the primary purpose that such information was collected in the furtherance of the objects of Interclub Bay Cruise Association Inc. This includes information required by Interclub Bay Cruise Association Inc. in order to acquaint members with particulars of activities and projects undertaken by Interclub Bay Cruise Association Inc. and/or by any Group or Sub-Committee affiliated with Interclub Bay Cruise Association Inc.  Normally, the personal information is collected from the members concerned.  It is acknowledged that members are under no obligation to provide the information however, if certain information is not provided Interclub Bay Cruise Association Inc. may not be able to fulfil its obligations.  Most information is stored under the supervision of the Secretary.

 

Interclub Bay Cruise Association Inc. takes all reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information held by it, whether stored in electronic or hard copy form.  Subject to the exceptions contained in the Act and NPPs, each member may gain access to his or her personal information held by Interclub Bay Cruise Association Inc.  The gaining of access by any member to his or her personal information will be facilitated by contacting the Secretary by mail or e-mail.

 

The Secretaries contact details may be obtained from the Interclub Bay Cruise Association Inc. website www.interclubbaycruise.org.au.

 

Register:

The Secretary shall keep and maintain a Register of Members of the association include the following particulars for each member:

  1. the full name of the member;

  2. the postal and or residential address of the member;

  3. the E-mail address of the member, if applicable;

  4. the Home and Mobile telephone numbers, if applicable;

  5. the date of admission as a member;

  6. details about the termination or reinstatement of membership;

  7. any other particulars the Management Committee of the Association or the members at a general meeting decide.

  8. the register shall be open for inspection by any member of the association at all reasonable times for viewing of his/her own details therein.  A member shall contact the Secretary to arrange an inspection of the Register.

  9. However, the Association may, on the application of a member of the association, withhold information about the member (other than the members full name) from the register available for inspection if the Association has reasonable grounds for believing the disclosure of the information would put the member at risk of harm, unless required to do so by law.

 

Prohibition on use of information on register:

A member of the association shall not;

  1. use information obtained from the register of members of the association to contact, or send material to, another member of the association for the purpose of advertising,  political, religious, charitable or commercial purposes; or

  2. disclose information obtained from the register to someone else, knowing that the information is likely to be used to contact, or send material to another member of the association for the purpose of advertising, political, religious, charitable or commercial purposes.

  3. the Secretary or any other member shall not disclose any information whatsoever pertaining to a member if that member advises in writing that he does not permit disclosure of the said information.